Saturday, May 10, 2008

This, That, The Other and My Mother

Meet the "Stealth" van. Completely boring and dull on the outside, she blends right in with any other mini van on the road.... hiding in plain sight, as it were. And then.... you look inside. And realize why we call her "Magenta".
Named after this Magenta, of course:The seats are incredibly comfortable, but I feel like I am driving around town in a pimp-mobile! LOL I need to personalize it a little bit.

DH was supposed to be watching the boys the other day. I was cleaning out the old car and DD was helping me. DH decided he had to run in to use the bathroom and the boys were playing nicely. So, he left them there and ran inside without letting me know. We were right in the same yard but I was not really paying too much attention to what they were doing. THIS is what the youngest was up to:



Those USED to be watermelon plants. Now, sadly, they are dead. I must replant!! DH could not believe how fast the baby got into trouble. I laughed at him.... poor deluded daddy.....
Last night, I cooked one of my favorite foods in the whole world. And it made me think of my mother. When I was a kid, she would make this for us and we would come by and sneak them as soon as she had them fried up. And she let us. My goodness, I hate to think how many squash my mother fried up when I was younger! I could eat at least 2 or 3 whole squash done this way all by myself!


I have to say, she was much nicer to us than I am to my kids. They are NOT ALLOWED to eat any until I am done frying. Unless I give them a piece. Because they catch me sneaking one. LOL Mom... thanks for always letting me sneak squash. And thanks for always being willing to fry them even in the hottest weather and when you were exhausted! You rock. For a lot of reasons. But that's just one. Go reread this post if you want more mom day gushing.... I just can't wait to hug my mom's neck in about three weeks!!!!!
Maybe I will even do to her like my eldest WOM does to me:

(he snuck up and into my shirt.... he likes to do this and kiss me when I least expect it... I pretend I don't notice that he is climbing up the inside of my shirt...)

And here is another sleeping baby pic just for Jessica....

And here is a pic of my DD learning to cook this evening.... I sure do love that kid. Even when she makes me crazy......
So, that's it.

I may try to pop in for a short post tomorrow. It depends on what I end up doing. DH has to work for most of the day, so I won't get much of a Mom's day rest. He has promised that on his next day off I get to sleep in as long as I want with no interruptions. Yeah. I'll believe it when it happens!!! LOL At least I know I am needed......

Happy Mother's Day to all of you..... and give your Mother big hugs and kisses...... and hold on tight......

6 comments:

The Not So Simple Things In Life said...

I must say your "Stealth" van is pretty darn cool! The inside looks aweful comfy, I wouldn't mind having that kinda setup!

Your poor plants lol. Boy do I ever know how fast kids are, my pic thats gonna be in my next post will more than prove it! What was suppose to be a good day today turned out to be a day of worrying but so far we have made it through!

Squash....mmmm hubby and the kids love it fried, but I don't do it hubby does and they put a mound of salt on it!

Good luck on the sleeping in, I'm gonna try as well!

Again Happy Mothers Day!

Claudia said...

Happy Mother's Day love...(I'd be more extensive in my wishes, but I have a wee bit of a buzz one. )

Love you.

Laura ~Peach~ said...

Happy mothers day... and one of my most favorite movies on the plantet!RHPS! Dressing as magenta was always a hoot!
hugs Laura

Jen said...

Ummm....I ate about five of the squash when you weren't looking...

Mama Bear said...

That squash looks soo yummy!! I am thinking I need to come over the next time you make that!!!!!

Jessica said...

I love the sleeping baby. They always look so innocent that way but deep down you know the orneriness that lies under those sleeping lids.

I love the van. My aunt used to have one like it so it immediately brought up fond memories. The inside made me laugh. Very pretty but not what you are expecting from the suddle outside color.

My mom is coming up this week for Lil'Bum's dance recital. I haven't seen her since January. I am very excited.